Cockfosters CC Juniors 2017 Season (archive)

JUNIORS 2017 SEASON

Practice & Awards 
             Sunday practice continues until end of July - 16th, 23rd and 30th
Awards for League matches.
Junior Player of the Year - Nathan Edwards
U15 Best Bowler - Ben Slevin
U15 Best Batsman - Nathan Edwards
U15 Most Improved - Toby Cooke
U11 Best Bowler - Declan McTeare
U11 Best Batsman - Ethan Pigden
U11 Most Improved - Oliver Cicopalus
                                   
Previous matches  
and results

Final League Table
UNDER 11Division 2
TEAMPWTIELRainPts
Edmonton10701274
Mill Hill Village10702172
Holtwhites Trinibis B10503254
Enfield10304336
Winchmore Hill B10304336
Cockfosters1000912

Latest League Table
UNDER 15 Division 2
TEAMPWTIELBonus pointsRainPts
Holtwhites Trinibis B10604180138
Winchmore Hill B1060272135
Cockfosters1030625189
Edmonton1030416388
Southgate930311383
Southgate Adelaide 93059173
                               


Fri 7th July Cockfosters U15 vs Winchmore Hill AWAY Match Conceded
Fri 30th June Cockfosters U11 vs Holtwhites Trinbis Match Conceded.
Tue 27th  June Cockfosters U11 vs Winchmore Hill    Match Conceded.

Mon 26th June Cockfosters U15 vs Holtwhites  at HOME  Cockfosters won by 18 runs. 30 points.
Cockfosters 123 for 3  in 20 overs
Batting
(Toby Cooke bowled 2, Ben Slevin bowled 25, Nathan Edwards not out 54, Thenuk Chandarsena bowled 0, Kyal Shukla not out 24, Jack Sampson did not bat, Joel Velasco did not bat, Rajan Shukla did not bat, Tristan Annasingham did not bat, Aydie Huseyin did not bat, Tom Slevin did not bat)
Holtwhites 105 for 8 in 20 overs
Bowling
(Nathan 4-0-14-0, Tristan 1-0-9-0, Kyal 2-0-12-0,  Ben S. 3-0-12-1,  Rajan 2-0-17-0, Tom 3-0-20-1, Thenuk 3-0-13-2, Joel 1-0-1-1, Aydie 1-0-2-1)  Extras 7
Catches Nathan 2, Rajan 1, Kyal 1, Ben 1
Man of the Match:  Nathan Edwards

Thur 22nd June Cockfosters U15 vs Edmonton AWAY  Edmonton won by 80 runs - 20 point
Cockfosters 3 bonus points
Edmonton 161 for 2 in 20 overs
Bowling
(Nathan 2-0-18-0, Kyal 3-0-12-0, Joel 2-0-14-0, Saul 3-1-12-0, Tristan 2-0-14-0, Ben S. 4-0-30-1, Thenuk 2-0-25-1, Rajan 1-0-12-0, Tom Slevin 1-0-22-0)  Extras 23
Catches Nathan 1, Tristan 1
Cockfosters 81 all out in 17.4 overs
Batting
(Thenuk Chandarsena caught 2, Saul Mishra stumped 3, Nathan Edwards caught 11, Tom Slevin caught 6, Ben Slevin caught 4,  Toby Cooke caught 3, Rajan Shukla bowled 9, Kyal Shukla caught 10, Joel Velasco not out 3, Tristan Annasingham caught 5, Ben Lanstone caught 11)
Man of the Match: Kyal Shukla

Mon 19th June Cockfosters U11 vs Enfield AWAY  - CANCELLED

Thur 15th June Cockfosters U15 vs Southgate HOME  Cockfosters won - 20 POINTS
Cockfosters 161 for 3  in 20 overs
Batting
(Thenuk Chandarsena run out 1, Saul Mishra bowled 11, Ben Slevin retired 63, Nathan Edwards not out 55, Toby Cooke bowled 8, Jack Sampson not out 2, Joel Velasco did not bat, Rajan Shukla did not bat, Tristan Annasingham did not bat, Aydie Huseyin did not bat, Jonathan Ababio did not bat)
Southgate 121 all out in 18.4 overs
Bowling
(Thenuk 2-0-21-0, Joel 2-0-13-0, Tristan 4-0-17-2, Nathan 3-1-12-1, Saul 3-0-21-0, Ben S. 2-0-17-1,  Rajan 1.4-0-5-2, Aydie 1-0-7-0)  Extras 17
Catches Jonathan 1, Stumpings Toby 1
Man of the Match:  Ben Slevin

League Table as at 15/06/17
UNDER 15 Division 2
TEAMPWTIELBonus pointsRainPts
Holtwhites Trinibis B860290129
Winchmore Hill B74027191
Southgate73027275
Southgate Adelaide83059069
Cockfosters720422162
Edmonton 710416244
                               

Wed 14th June Cockfosters U11 vs Mill Hill Village AWAY  Mill Hill Village won
Mill Hill Village 110 for 9 in 20 overs
Bowling
(Oliver 2-0-12-0, Declan 4-0-14-0, Matthew 4-0-22-1, Alfie 4-0-19-2, Darsh 1-0-12-0, Ethan 1-0-8-0)   Extras 59
Catches - Matthew 2, Declan 1
Cockfosters 72 all out in 17.3 overs
Batting
(Matthew Dean bowled 0 and not out 4,  Josh Lanstone bowled 1 and not out 5, Declan McTeare bowled 0 and not out 1, Ethan Cicopalus bowled 2, Alfie Cockburn bowled 0 , Darsh Andhare retired 4, Oliver Cicopalus bowled 1)
Man of the Match: Darsh Andhare

League Table as at 15/06/17
UNDER 11: POOL 1 DIV 2Division 2
TEAMPWTIELRainPts
Mill Hill Village7600162
Edmonton7501152
Holtwhites Trinibis B7302234
Enfield6202222
Winchmore Hill B7105112
Cockfosters700700




Fri 9th June Cockfosters U15 vs Southgate Adelaide AWAY  Southgate Adelaide won - 20 points.
Cockfosters 4 bonus points
Southgate Adelaide 107 for 7 in 20 overs
Bowling
(Nathan 4-0-19-1,  Ben S. 2-0-19-1, Saul 3-0-14-1, Rajan 2-0-6-1, Joel 2-0-8-0, Tristan 2-0-10-1,
Aydie 3-0-18-2, Jonathan 2-0-7-0)  Extras 30
Catches - Toby 1
Cockfosters 64 all out in 15.1 overs
Batting
(Thenuk Chandarsena bowled 0, Kyal Shukla bowled 7, Nathan Edwards run out 4, Ben Slevin caught 3, Toby Cooke caught 10, Joel Velasco bowled 0, Saul Mishra bowled 13, Rajan Shukla bowled 7, Tristan Annasingham run out 1, Aydie Huseyin bowled 0, Jonathan Ababio not out 0)
Man of the Match: Saul Mishra









                               
Thurs 8th June Cockfosters U11 vs Edmonton HOME - Edmonton won
Cockfosters 72 all out in 17.3 overs
Batting
(Oliver Cicopalus bowled 8, Matthew Dean caught 0, Declan McTeare bowled 4, Ethan Pigden caught 4, Josh Lanstone run out 1, Ethan Cicopalus bowled 0, Killian Smallbone bowled 5 , Darsh Andhare bowled 4, Alfie Cockburn not out 9, Alfin Matthew bowled 0)
Edmonton  75 for 3 in 9.4 overs
Bowling
(Ethan P. 2.4-0-29-1, Declan 3-1-11-0, Alfie 2-0-27-1, Alfin 1-0-1-0, Oliver 1-0-5-0)   Extras 22
Catches - Oliver 1, Alfin 1
Man of the Match: Declan McTeare


Thurs 25th May Cockfosters U15 vs Winchmore Hill HOME 6pm start - Winchmore Hill won.
Cockfosters 6 bouns points.
Cockfosters 84 all out  in 19 overs
Batting
(Toby Cooke run out 0, Kyal Shukla bowled 21, Nathan Edwards bowled 18, Thenuk Chandarsena stumped 1, Rajan Shukla caught 3, Joel Velasco stumped 3, Tristan Annasingham bowled 10, Aydie Huseyin bowled 4, Tom Slevin not out 4, Jack Sampson caught 0, Jonathan Ababio bowled 0)
Winchmore Hill 86 for 9 in 17 overs
Bowling
(Thenuk 2-0-17-1, Joel 1-0-9-0, Tristan 1-0-5-1, Nathan 3-0-15-1, Tom S. 4-2-13-4,  ? 3-0-7-0, ? 3-0-10-1, ? 1-0-10-0)  Extras 16
Catches 3, Stumpings Toby 1
Man of the Match:  Tom Slevin
 
 Fri 26th May Cockfosters U11 vs Holtwhites HOME   Holtwhites won - matched conceded.

Mon. 15th May Cockfosters U15 vs Holtwhites AWAY  Holtwhites won Holtwhites 20 points Cockfosters 6 bonus points
Holtwhites 166 for 5 in 20 overs
Bowling
(Nathan 4-0-32-0, Thenuk 1-0-11-1, Tom 1-0-4-0, Ben S. 4-0-36-0, Saul 2-0-25-0, Kyal 3-0-16-0, Rajan 2-0-19-1, Joel 2-0-11-3, Ben L. 1-0-6-0 )  Extras 27
Catches - Saul 1, Ben L. 1     Stumpings - Toby 2
Cockfosters 123 for 7 in 20 overs
Batting
(Toby Cooke bowled 21, Kyal Shukla bowled 7, Ben Slevin caught 7, Nathan Edwards caught 12, Thenuk Chandrasena run out 2, Joel Velasco caught 8, Rajan Shukla run out 13, Saul Mishra not out 8, Ben Lanstone not out 0, Tom Slevin did not bat, Jack Sampson did not bat)
Man of the Match: Joel Velasco

 Tues 16th May Cockfosters U11 vs Winchmore Hill AWAY  WH won

Cockfosters 69 all out in 20 overs
Batting
(Oliver Cicopalus bowled 0, Matthew Dean bowled 2, Declan McTeare run out 4, Ethan Pigden caught 8, Alfie Cockburn bowled 0, Alfin Matthew bowled 1, Josh Lanstone caught 3, Ethan Cicopalus bowled 0, Aaditya Vora not out 0, Darsh Andhare bowled 0)
Winchmore Hill 70 for 7 in 15.3 overs
Bowling
(Ethan P. 3.3-0-13-2, Declan 4-0-12-2, Alfie 2-0-6-2, Alfin 2-0-11-0, Matthew 2-0-14-0, Oliver 2-0-12-0)   Extras 48
Catches - Ethan P 1
Man of the Match: Ethan Pigden

Mon. 8th May Cockfosters U15 vs Edmonton HOME 6pm start. Edmonton won

Edmonton 20 points Cockfosters 6 bonus points
Edmonton 143 for 5 in 20 overs
Bowling
(Nathan 3-0-23-0, Thenuk 2-0-25-1, Tom 1-0-14-1, Ben S. 4-1-9-3, Saul 2-0-12-0, Kyal 4-0-19-0, Rajan 4-0-36-0)  Extras 49
Catches - Ben 1, Rajan 1, Tom 1
Cockfosters 120 for 9 in 20 overs
Batting
(Kyal Shukla caught & bowled 2, Ben Slevin bowled 7, Nathan Edwards bowled 49, Rajan Shukla caught 0, Toby Cooke lbw 19,  Thenuk Chandrasena not out 13, Ben Lanstone caught 2, Saul Mishra bowled 0, Tom Slevin caught 6, Tristan Annasingham caught 0, Jack Sampson not out 2)
Man of the Match: Ben Slevin

 
     CUP Semi-Final   Tues 9th May Cockfosters U15 vs Winchmore Hill AWAY  6pm start WH won

Winchmore Hill 121 for 6 in 20 overs
Bowling
(Nathan 3-1-11-1, Joel Velasco 2-0-13-1, Thenuk 2-0-12-1, Tom 3-0-9-1, Saul 3-0-26-0, Tristan 2-0-12-0, Jonathan 2-0-13-0, Rajan 3-0-20-0)  Extras 21
Catches - Saul 1  Stumpings - Toby 1
Cockfosters 82 for 9 in 20 overs
Batting
(Kyal Shukla run out 19, Toby Cooke caught 0, Nathan Edwards caught 31, Tristan Annasingham bowled 2, Thenuk Chandarsena stumped 0, Rajan Shukla run out 1, Joel Velasco run out 0, Tom Slevin caught 0, Aydie Huseyin not out 6, Saul Mishra caught 1, Jonathan Ababio did not bat)
Man of the Match: Nathan Edwards


                                    Fri. 12th May Cockfosters U11 vs Enfield HOME Enfield won
Enfield 82 for 3 in 20 overs
Bowling
(Ethan 4-1-17-1, Oliver 3-0-16-0, Killian 4-0-27-0, Declan 4-1-8-0, Alfie 3-1-9-0, Alfin 2-1-4-2   Extras 42
Catches - Alfin 1, Declan 1
Cockfosters 76 for 2 in 20 overs
Batting
(Oliver Cicopalus retired 13, Killian Smallbone retired 1, Declan McTeare not out 21, Ethan Pigden caught & bowled 9, Darsh Andhare bowled 0, Aaditya Vora retired 0, Alfie Cockburn retired 0, Alfin Matthew not out 3)
Man of the Match: Alfin Matthew


       Wed. 26th April Cockfosters U15 vs Southgate Adelaide.
             Cockfosters won on forfeit.
       
       Fri. 28th April U15 Cup Southgate vs Cockfosters AWAY 6pm
             Cockfosters won by 2 runs.

Cockfosters 56 all out in 16.1 over
Batting
(Nathan Edwards bowled 1, Ben Slevin bowled 6, Toby Cooke bowled 10, Saul Mishra bowled 0, Thenuk Chandrasena caught 15, Tristan Annasingham caught 5, Tom Slevin caught 0, Joel Velasco bowled 1, Jack Sampson not out 0, Ben Lanstone bowled 4, Aydie Huseyin bowled 1)
Southgate 54 for 5 in 17 overs
Bowling
(Nathan 4-0-7-1, Thenuk 2-0-7-0, Tom 2-0-12-0, Joel 3-0-12-2, Ben S. 4-0-9-2, Saul 2-0-7-0)
Catches - Toby 2, Saul 1.
Man of the Match: Toby Cooke

Tue. 2nd May Cockfosters U11 vs Mill Hill Village.
                                                           Cockfosters forfeit

                                   Wed. 3rd May Cockfosters U15 vs Southgate AWAY
                                    Match cancelled rain

                                    Thurs 4th May Cockfosters U10 vs London Maccabi Vale CUP
                                                             Cockfosters forfeit
   
                                    Fri. 5th May Cockfosters U11 vs  Holtwhites CUP AWAY 6pm start
                                                             Cockfosters forfeit

TRAINING EVERY SUNDAY MORNING AT THE CLUB starting 23rd April, 2017 until 23rd July.


9:30am until 11:30 am for ALL Juniors U15s - U10s.

- any changes will be posted here - 

CHECK EVERY WEEK FOR NEWS

PLEASE REMEMBER TO WEAR SPORTS CLOTHING AND TO BRING A DRINK TO EVERY GAME AND TRAINING SESSION.

NO USE OF HARD CRICKET BALLS BEFORE PRACTICE COMMENCES TO AVOID INJURY


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Cockfosters CC Juniors 2018 Season

Cockfosters CC Juniors 2020 Season